Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Senate District 64 DFL Convention

Highland Park Junior High School

Sunday, March 28, 2004

 

Minutes of the Convention

 

The convention was called to order at 12:06 p.m. by Mitch Gordon, SD64 Associate Chair, acting as presiding officer.  The chair (Gordon) led the assembly in the presentation of the colors (the Pledge of Allegiance), and read the Affirmative Action Statement.

 

The Honorable Victoria Reinhardt, Ramsey County Commissioner, and Rick Nelson were nominated as permanent co-chairs of the convention.  Motion carried.

 

The chair (Reinhardt) appointed Jules Goldstein as convention parliamentarian, and appointed Karen Wahlund and Mitch Gordon as convention secretaries.

 

The rules were suspended to allow two candidates for Chair of the Fourth Congressional District DFL, J.P. Barone and Randy Schubring, to address the convention.  A candidate for Fourth District Associate Chair, Laura Herridge, also addressed the convention.

 

The first report of the Credentials Committee was presented by the committee chair, Michael Lewis.  At the March 2 precinct caucuses, the precincts were permitted to elect up to 918 delegates.  A total of 851 delegates were elected, with three automatic delegates (State Senator Dick Cohen and State Representatives Matt Entenza and Michael Paymar).  211 alternates were elected.  At the time of the first Credentials Committee report, 554 delegates had registered at the convention.  Alternates had not yet been upgraded.  Upon completion of the report, upgrading of alternates began.

 

The rules were suspended to allow the Honorable Susan Haigh, Ramsey County Commissioner, to address the convention.

 

The report of the Rules Committee was presented by the committee co-chairs, Jim Mogen and Jeanne Scanlan Doyle.  It was moved that the proposed rules and agenda be adopted as printed.

 

Felicia Ochs moved to amend the proposed rules, section 31, part 8, to strike the sentence, "In the event that fifty-six (56) resolutions have already been approved through the written ballot process, no resolutions will be designated as debatable."  Motion failed on a show of hands.

 

Gena Berglund moved to amend section 18, second sentence, "Members and alternates [of the State Central Committee] shall be elected by majority vote of the convention," in order to allow proportional voting of State Central Committee members and alternates.  Jim Mogen noted that the 2004-2005 Official Call, section II (B) (2) (d) (State Central Committee Elections), page 9, already provides for proportional voting of State Central Committee members and alternates, and that this supersedes the proposed convention rules.  The motion was withdrawn.

 

Keesha Gaskins noted that several sections of the proposed rules require gender balance in elections, and moved to amend the rules in order to address other diversity concerns.  The chair (Nelson) ruled the motion out of order, on the grounds that the gender balance requirements are contained in the State DFL Constitution and the Official Call, and the convention was not empowered to amend them.

 

The main motion carried, adopting the proposed convention rules as printed.

 

The first report of the Resolutions Committee was presented by the committee chair, Sharon Sudman.

 

The rules were suspended to allow the Honorable Betty McCollum, Member of Congress from Minnesota's Fourth Congressional District, to address the convention.

 

The rules were suspended to allow the Honorable Dick Cohen, State Senator, Senate District 64, to address the convention.

 

An officer report was presented by the Associate Chair, Mitch Gordon.  The total attendance at the March 2 precinct caucuses was 3,237.

 

It was moved to recess the Senate District convention into separate House District conventions, for the purpose of endorsing candidates for the State House of Representatives for House Districts 64A and 64B.  Motion carried.

 

HOUSE DISTRICT 64A

 

The chair (Nelson) opened nominations for State Representative.

 

Dennis Gerhardstein nominated the Honorable Matt Entenza, State Representative for House District 64A, and Minority Leader of the Minnesota House of Representatives.

 

Hearing no other nominations, the chair declared nominations closed.

 

HOUSE DISTRICT 64B

 

The chair (Nelson) opened nominations for State Representative.

 

Sheryl Lockwood nominated the Honorable Michael Paymar, State Representative for House District 64B.

 

Hearing no other nominations, the chair declared nominations closed.

 

HOUSE DISTRICT 64A

 

It was moved to endorse the Honorable Matt Entenza for State Representative.  Motion carried.

 

HOUSE DISTRICT 64B

 

It was moved to endorse the Honorable Matt Entenza for State Representative.  Motion carried.

 

BOTH CONVENTIONS

 

It was moved to adjourn the conventions of House Districts 64A and 64B, and to reconvene the convention of Senate District 64.  Motion carried.

 

SENATE DISTRICT 64

 

Matt Entenza addressed the convention.

 

Michael Paymar addressed the convention.

 

Henry Lipman moved that the balloting on resolutions be extended until 2:30 p.m.  Motion carried.

 

The second report of the Credentials Committee was presented by the committee chair, Michael Lewis.  The total number of registered delegates was 578.  The total number of upgraded alternates was 39.  The new overall total of delegates was 617.

 

The report of the Nominations Committee was delivered by the committee co-chairs, Dennis Gerhardstein and Laura Andersen.  This placed in nomination the names of the individuals recommended by the committee.

 

It was moved to approve the committee’s recommendation for Senate District 64 Chair, Mitch Gordon.  Motion carried.

 

It was moved to approve the committee’s recommendation for SD64 Associate Chair, Laura Nevitt.  Motion carried.

 

Maureen Flahaven moved that the remaining nominations be considered jointly by section.  Motion carried.

 

It was moved to approve the committee’s recommendations for SD64 Secretary, Treasurer, Affirmative Action Officer, and Fundraising Coordinator.  Motion carried, electing the following individuals:

 

Secretary                                             Nichola Torbett

Treasurer                                             Mike Sher

Affirmative Action Officer             Chad Hendrix

Fundraising Coordinator                  Tammy Tesky

 

It was moved to approve the committee’s recommendations for SD64 Director.  Motion carried, electing the following individuals as Directors:

 


Laura Andersen

Paul Busch

Tony Case

Elizabeth Emerson

Pam Frantum

David Cram Helwich

Joe Henderson

Ken Iosso

Ian Keith

Shawn Keith

Sheryl Lockwood

Susan McAninch

Rosalie Moore

Rodney Olsen

Martha Roberts

Sharon Schwarz

Karen Wahlund


 

It was moved to approve the committee's recommendations for Alternate.  Motion carried, electing the following individuals as Alternates:

 


1. Colleen Kinney

2. Stu Alger

3. Amy Cram Helwich

4. Brian Gryth

5. Jeanne Scanlan Doyle

6. Len Jackson


 

Peter Nickitas moved to approve the committee's recommendations for State Central Committee Members and Alternates.

 

It was moved to amend the committee’s recommendations, adding the name of Kathleen Murphy, which was inadvertently omitted from the committee’s final report, and naming Keesha Gaskins and Laura Nichols as the ninth- and tenth-ranked Alternates, respectively.  Motion carried.

 

The main motion carried, electing the following individuals as Members and Alternates of the State Central Committee:

 

Members:

 


Colleen Beagan

Dan Brown

Eric Celeste

Jules Goldstein

Michael Hurd

Susan Kassin

Jeanne Walsh

Clare Welter


 

Alternates:

 


1. Mike Lewis

2. Mairie Sullivan

3. Lance Henderson

4. Elizabeth Emerson

5. Ben Hecker

6. Anne Forest

7. Peter Nickitas

8. Kathleen Murphy

9. Keesha Gaskins

10. Laura Nichols


 

It was moved to approve the committee’s recommendations for Fourth Congressional District Central Committee Members.  Motion carried, electing the following individuals as Fourth Congressional District Central Committee Members:

 


Laura Andersen

Stu Alger

Amy Cram Helwich

Jeanne Scanlan Doyle

Anne Forest

Dennis Gerhardstein

Ben Hecker

Lance Henderson

Len Jackson

Kevin Lindsey

Peter Nickitas

Dan Sola

Sharon Schwarz

Anne White


 

It was moved to refer the election of Alternates for later consideration by the SD64 Central Committee, with the understanding that, before any Alternates could be chosen by the SD64 Central Committee, reasonable notice would be mailed to all individuals who had been eligible to attend the present SD64 convention. Motion carried.

 

It was moved to ratify the newly elected precinct chairs as members of the SD64 Central Committee.  Motion carried, ratifying the new precinct chairs as Central Committee members:

 


Colleen Beagan (1-1)

Laura Nevitt (1-2)

Patresha Tkach (1-7)

Ben Hecker (1-13)

Peter C. Reis (2-1)

Elizabeth Wefel (2-2)

Deb Salls (2-4)

Ken Iosso (3-1)

Matt Flory (3-2)

Benjamin Lindberg (3-3)

Hillary Spreizer (3-4)

Elly Becker (3-5)

Peter Nickitas (3-6)

Andrea Johnson (3-7)

Eileen Gavin (3-8)

Terri Palmquist (3-9)

Wil Totten (3-10)

Leslie Downwind (3-11)

Kelly Jones Hicks (3-12)

Patrick Boyle (3-13)

Noreen Chervenak (3-14)

Nick Shanks (3-15)

Bob Brandt (3-16)

Joann Enos (4-4)

Joe Henderson (4-5)

Ellen Biales (4-6)

Eric Celeste (4-7)

Rodger Kretman (4-9)

Anne White (4-10)


 

Dennis Gerhardstein noted that the Nominations Committee had also been asked to choose the recipient of the Mary McEvoy Award for Civic Leadership.  He then introduced Michael Paymar to present the award.  Michael Paymar then presented the award to Marcia Avner, the public policy director of the Minnesota Council of Nonprofits.

 

The election of delegates and alternates to the State DFL Convention and the Fourth Congressional District DFL Convention was the next order of business to be considered by the convention.  The chair (Nelson) asked how many individuals wished to serve as delegates to the State Convention.  Upon a show of hands, the chair then determined that more individuals wanted to serve than there were available delegate seats (28). The chair then asked for a show of hands on proportional voting, and determined that there were at least 23 individuals who wanted proportional voting (23 being the number of votes needed to elect one state convention delegate).  Accordingly, the convention was required to use the subcaucus system.

 

It was moved to use the Walking Subcaucus system.  Motion carried.

 

The convention then conducted walking subcaucuses, in accordance with the procedures outlined in the Official Call. 

 

At the conclusion of walking subcaucuses, the following numbers of delegates and alternates were allocated to each subcaucus:

 

Subcaucus                                                                    # of delegates (and alternates)

 

Kucinich / Progressive Issues / Peace                           Five

 

Kerry / Strong, Progressive Leadership                   Three

 

Kerry / Economic Justice / Human Rights               Three

     / Beat Bush / Win!                                                  

 

Uncommitted / Peace in the Precincts /                    Three

   International Cooperation                

 

Kerry / Reproductive Rights / Pro-Family             Three

   Planning

 

Kerry for President                                                          Two

 

Kerry / Education                                                         Two

 

Uncommitted / Environment                                         Two

 

Kerry-Edwards / Affordable Housing                                    Two

 

Kerry / Labor                                                               One

 

Uncommitted / Riding for Peace                           One

 

Kerry / GLBT                                                              One

 

 

The subcaucuses were then instructed to elect delegates and alternates to the State DFL Convention and the Fourth Congressional District DFL Convention.  The following delegates and alternates were elected:



Kucinich / Progressive Issues / Peace                      

State Delegates                Dan Brown

                                Paul Busch

                                Robert Meyers

                                Gena Berglund

                                Nichola Torbett

 

State Alternates                Mairie Sullivan

                                Gina Koester

                                Sonia Hazard

                                Peter Nickitas

                                Peter Kirschmann

 

4CD Delegates                Gina Koester

                                Sonia Hazard

                                Peter Kirschmann

                                Peter Nickitas

                                Andrew Ancheta

 

4CD Altenates                Mark Anderson

                                Amanda Hofman-Frethem

                                Allan Malkis

                                Anne Forest

                                Johanna Lester

                                David Pash (backup)

 

 

Kerry / Strong, Progressive Leadership                           

State Delegates                Tony Case

                                Jenna Rasmusson

                                Laura Nevitt

 

State Alternates                Amber Sparks

                                Josh Whitney-Wise

                                David Ketz

 

4CD Delegates                Colleen Beagan

                                Lance Henderson

                                Victoria Sandberg

 

4CD Alternates                Joshua Gross

                                Travis Monson

                                Sharon Schwarz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kerry / Economic Justice / Human Rights   

     / Beat Bush / Win!                                                                      

State Delegates                Bob Tracy

                                Mary Beth Doran

                                Ellen Richter-Norgel

 

State Alternates                Jim Mogen

                                Gail Musolf

                                Leroy Sorenson

 

4CD Delegates                Anne White

                                Ben Weiss

                                Tanya Refshauge

 

4CD Alternates                Michael Hurd

                                Jane Lampland

                                Leslie Downwind

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uncommitted / Peace in the Precincts /

   International Cooperation                         

 

State Delegates                Anne Benson

                                Arthur Carlson

                                Felicia Ochs

 

State Alternates                Tom Beito

                                Jeanne Walsh

                                Henry Lipman

 

4CD Delegates                Eduardo Barrera

                                Amy Petersen

                                Lisa Amman

 

4CD Alternates                Brian Gryth

                                Sheila Marie McMahon

                                Robert Valaas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kerry / Reproductive Rights / Pro-Family   

   Planning

 

State Delegates                Kerry Schnell

                                Jim Genia

                                Elaine Kirk

 

State Alternates                Andrea Johnson

                                Dave Anderson

                                John Bickford

 

4CD Delegates                Kathleen Murphy

                                Dave Woodard

                                Nora Sandstad

 

4CD Alternates                Andrea Johnson

                                Ben Lindberg

                                John Bickford

 

 

Kerry for President                                                                              

State Delegates                Angie Kline

                                Tom Kayser

 

State Alternates                Marlene Kayser

                                Dave Pinto

 

4CD Delegates                Erin Dady

                                Michael Barnes

 

4CD Alternates                Keesha Gaskins

                                Danny Schwartzman

 

 

Kerry / Education                                                                

State Delegates                Stacy Kanihan

                                Brian Vats-Fournier

 

State Alternates                Terry McDanel

                                Melissa Parker

 

4CD Delegates                Sasha Jorgensen-Muga

                                Alex Liuzzi

 

4CD Alternates                Seth Cobin

                                Mira Vats-Fournier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uncommitted / Environment                                        

State Delegates                Catherine Zimmer

                                Andre Johnson

 

State Alternates                Yung Jouseau

                                Jeff Zeitler

 

4CD Delegates                Emily Hedin

                                Richard Graves

 

4CD Alternates                Kristin Pollock

                                LeAllan Estrem

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kerry-Edwards / Affordable Housing

 

State Delegates                Laura Nichols

                                Phil Chen

 

State Alternates                Mary Kay Orman

Roger Cummelin

 

4CD Delegates                Elizabeth Emerson

                                Paul Egan                                                      

4CD Alternates                Lindsay Nauen

                                Jim Voytilla

 

 

Kerry / Labor                                                                                       

State Delegate                Rodger Kretman

 

State Alternate                Nancy Jacobsen

 

4CD Delegate                Jim Reinitz

 

4CD Alternate                Jeanne Scanlan Doyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uncommitted / Riding for Peace                                  

State Delegate                Mat Hollinshead

 

State Alternate                Nancy McMurray

 

4CD Delegate                Ben Marx

 

4CD Alternate                Mark Hanson

 

Kerry / GLBT                                                                                       

State Delegate                Matt Pierce

 

State Alternate                Amy Brendmoen

 

4CD Delegate                Jean Nickolaus

 

4CD Alternate                Deb Salls


 

 

The SD64 convention reconvened at 5:47 p.m., following the election of delegates and alternates to the State and Fourth Congressional District conventions.

 

It was moved to amend the SD64 DFL Constitution, Article VIII, as follows:

 

Article VIII.  Amendments.

 

This constitution may be amended by a two-thirds vote at any Senate District Convention.or, 30 days after providing written notice to all members, at a Central Committee meeting.

 

Motion carried.

 

Electing members and alternates of Fourth Congressional District pre-convention committees was the next order of business.  The motions carried, electing the following individuals:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


The convention chair (Reinhardt) announced that the Resolutions Committee had not yet completed counting ballots.  Accordingly, the committee would complete its work following the convention.  When the count was completed, all resolutions receiving 60% or more “yes” votes would be automatically approved and forwarded to the State Platform Commission. 

 

Ø      If more than 56 resolutions received 60% “yes” votes, then only the 56 resolutions receiving the most votes would be forwarded. 

 

Ø      If fewer than 56 resolutions received 60% “yes” votes, then the 28 members of SD64’s delegation to the State Convention would be permitted to convene a special meeting at any time before Friday, April 9, to debate and approve additional resolutions, up to the maximum number of 56.  Allapproved resolutions would then be forwarded to the State Platform Commission.  One of the members of the SD64 State Convention delegation, Mat Hollinshead, was appointed to serve as convener if it became necessary to hold such a meeting.

 

It was then moved to adjourn the convention.  Motion carried.

 

The convention adjourned at 6:18 p.m.

 

 

_________________________

Mitch Gordon              

Convention Secretary